CMH Vehicle Sales & Hire
T. 01744 730 777
Est since 1982

THE IMPORTANCE OF YOUR PRIVACY

At CMH Vehicle Sales & Hire Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information for the following purposes, to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us. Your data as a hirer may be shared with legal entities in the event of any road traffic infringements and with our insurance company. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, which is law from May 2018, we are required to gain your consent to process your personal data and will also request your consent as to the methods we can use to contact you.

WHO ARE CMH VEHICLE SALES & HIRE LTD

CMH Vehicle Sales & Hire Ltd is a vehicle sales/hire/repair dealer based at:
31 Parr Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1JU

MARKETING

We may contact you during your ownership cycle, via post, e-mail, telephone or text message, for essential work such as reminders of MOT and services. You may opt out of any form of marketing by expressing your wish to do so when we check or collect your personal information or by contacting our data controller. When you visit our website we will use Cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

FINANCE APPLICATIONS

If you should apply for finance from us the information you provide specifically for this purpose will be disclosed to various finance providers for the purpose of considering the application. The finance companies may use this information to carry out searches with credit reference agencies and other regulatory and statutory bodies. A record of those searches will be kept and may be used by other lenders in assessing applications from you and members of your household for credit in the future. The finance companies will cross-check this information with other lenders to prevent fraud and may use this information for statistical or marketing purposes. The finance companies may use credit scoring as part of their decision making process. In some cases, the information provided on this form may be disclosed to a Credit Reference Agency, such as Experian or Equifax. Credit reference agencies may also use this information to carry out further searches for other regulatory and statutory bodies. They may also disclose information to other companies and the finance providers may use such information to advise you of any of our or their services or of another person's services which may be relevant to you. We will on request tell you of the purposes for which we will use this information.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that in spite of this withdrawal we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually and legally obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have for example a current finance agreement or rental agreement.

PERSONAL DATA

We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you still own the vehicle we sold to you, or worked on, or hired from us. Personal data is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). Our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of our services is normally 7 years. We take steps to ensure that any business that we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to:

DATA CONTROLLER

CMH Vehicle Sales & Hire Ltd
31 Parr Street
St Helens
Merseyside
WA9 1JU

Email:  mail@cmhcarhire.com

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within the legally required limit of 40 days, you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns


CMH Vehicle Sales & Hire
31 Parr Street
St Helens
Merseyside
WA9 1JU

T: 01744 730 777
Email Us
Like us on facebook
MOT 4 Life on all cars sold * T's & C's apply Most Major Credit Cards Accepted